CSTA

Past Recipients


Administrator Leadership Award

2020 Nicole DiRanna
2019 Matthew Steitz


Distinguished Contributions Award

2020 Ten Strands and California Environmental Literacy Initiative
2018 NASA Jet Propulsion Lab and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
2017 National Center for Science Education and Achieve
2016 K-12 Alliance @ WestEd and California Science Project
2015 S. D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
2014 Chevron and California Project WET/Water Education Foundation


Future Science Teacher Award

2020 Ryan Ward, CSU Long Beach
2019 Thomas Garcia, CSU Northridge and Ryan Moritz, CSU Long Beach
2018 Erik Perez, CSU Long Beach
2017 Ayah Qutob, CSU Fresno and Kristell Yap, CSU Long Beach
2015 Justin Fournier, CSU Long Beach
2014 Laurie Gillis, CSU Long Beach
2013 Tania Hughes, CSU Long Beach
2012 Josiah Jones, CSU Long Beach
2011 Guadalupe de la O, CSU Long Beach
2010 Angela Lewis, CSU Long Beach
2009 Bernice "Jeanne" Lepowsky, CSU Long Beach

2008 Caroline Potter, CSU Long Beach
2007 William M. Berkstresser, CSU Long Beach and Padma Haldar, CSU Long Beach
2006 Tierra Rice, CSU Sacramento
2005 Genevieve Finch, CSU Long Beach
2003 Laura Miller, U.C. Berkeley
2001 Nadia Smith, Head-Royce School, Oakland
2000 Iris Zippora Ahronowitz, Harvard University
1999 Heather Wolfe, Lincoln High School, Lincoln
1998 Erica Garcia, U. C. Berkeley
1996 Michelle Coppoletta, U.C. Berkeley and Winifredo Naval, Chapman University
1994 Jeffrey Marc Castle, Aragon High School, San Mateo
1993 Alisa Moynagh, San Diego State University


Jessica Sawko Teacher Leadership Award

2020 David Tupper
2019 Julie Huffman, William S. Hart Union High School District


Margaret Nicholson Distinguished Service Award

2020 Karen Cerwin
2019 Maria Simani
2017 Dennis Mitchell
2016 John Keller
2014 Herbert Brunkhorst
2012 Dean Gilbert
2010 Larry Malone and Linda De Lucchi
2009 Bill Ritz
2008 David Andrews
2005 Phil Lafontaine
2002 Eugenie Scott
2001 VivianLee Ward

2000 Art Sussman
1999 Bonnie Brunkhorst
1998 Kathy DiRanna
1997 Jennifer Harris
1996 Brad Huff
1994 Tom Smithson
1993 Kay Sain
1992 Zack Taylor
1991 Roxie Esterle

1990 Dick Merrill
1989 Margaret Nicholson
1988 David Stronck
1987 Kay Weil
1986 Garland Johnson
1985 Dick Smith
1984 Margaret Nicholson
1983 Norman McRae
1982 Dan Shannon
1981 Bob Rice


The following Awards below are nominated and bestowed by the Board of Directors

Bertrand Advocacy Award

2018 Jane Steinkamp
2017 Stephen Blake
2015 Trish Williams

Honorary Members

2018 Dr. Michael Kirst and Tom Torlakson
2015 Trish Williams and Ilene Straus
2006 Jamie Hyenman and Adam Savage

Legislator of the Year

2015 Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
2011 Senator Loni Hancock

Quick Nav

  • 1-Year Membership
  • $60
  • 1-Year Membership
  • Enjoy a full year of CASE membership.
  • Join Online